QUESTION

Can I file the I130 application or do I have to file a waiver?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband was deported in 2009 can i file the I-130 or do i first have to file a waiver, im really confuse because i have gotten different asnwers and i dont want to make no mistakes please reply accurately thanks in advance
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
Hello: *Permission to Reenter, Consulate Processing and Waiver of the 3/10 year bar * There are three packages that must be completed. The Consulate Processing, the Permission to Reenter and the Waiver of Inadmissibility. A Consulate Processing package needs to be done for the Family Petition. This is a petition that will allow your loved one to come to the U.S. Our firm can prepare the Consulate Processing package which goes through U.S. Immigration, the National Visa Center and then the Consulate, so it goes smoothly and correctly. A Waiver of Inadmissibility will have to be obtained. This is a package that will include a legal brief, forms, documents, exhibits and declarations. My firm can prepare the entire waiver, and attach all of the necessary documents. It will take several months for the decision, and if done correctly, there is a good chance of an approval. The Waiver essentially makes the ground of ineligibility (i.e., the 3/10 year bar) disappear so that the you will be allowed entry into the U.S. You will also need to have a Permission to Reenter done so that the deportation bar will be lifted. This is a complete package that goes to the District Director to allow entry into the U.S. many years prior to when the deportation order would allow.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Elkhalil Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I understand your frustration. Immigration law is a confusing area of the law. what to file, when and where depends on your husband's immigration history. The one thing I can tell you is that yes you will need a waiver. I would file the I-130 and the waiver called consent or permission to apply. Then at the embassy you will need to file another waiver.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It will depend on why he was deported. Depending on the grounds of the deportation, your husband may or may not qualify for a waiver. I strongly suggest that you contact an experience immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your husband's deportation case. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze you case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse
You can file the I-130 first. He can file the I-601 and I-212 waivers after his interview.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters