QUESTION

Can I file the I-130 Petition from Ghana while staying on a visitors visa?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am living in Ghana with my Ghanaian husband. I do not qualify for direct consular filing as I have only been here 4 months. I am staying here on a multiply entry visitors visa. I want to remain with my husband in Ghana until his Green card to the USA is completed. Is it possible for me to send the I-130 Petition to the USA drop-box in Chicago from here, even though I am not a legal resident of Ghana? Or, do I have to return to California for it to be sent from there? I want to make the wisest choice and find myself very confused. The embassy here is not giving me clear advice. Thank you!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If you live outside the US, you can file a stand alone I-130 petition with the Chicago lockbox. When doing so, make certain to give USCIS a valid mailing address where you can receive and they can send correspondences.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
It is unclear if you are a U.S. Citizen. Please clarify.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters