QUESTION

Can I file the I-1485 for my mother who is already in the country and almost exhaust per 180 days maximum stay per entry on her 2yrs multiple entry v

Asked on Jan 13th, 2020 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I just realized that my mother can only stay the maximum of 180 days per entry on her 2yrs multiple entry visa. I did not know this fact until last night so I am worry if filling a I-135 and the I-1485 would not be frown at and if this is going to jeopardize her chances for approval
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Your mother can do an adjustment of status application through you (I 130/I-485) as long as you are a US citizen over the age of 21 and she is not barred under any of the inadmissibility grounds of the immigration laws. Your mother's almost exhausting or even exhausting the six months that she is given upon entry would not be a factor as she qualifies under the category of immediate relatives of US citizens if you are a US citizen and overstays are excused in such filings. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Feb 09th, 2020 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters