QUESTION

Can I file under the deferred action for parents of lawful permanent residents?

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a parent of a lawful permanent resident. I am currently documented and in status, which expires May 2015.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bruce A. Coane
The president's deferred amnesty covered parents who were undocumented on the date of his announcement, and did not cover parents who are in status.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2014 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
It will depend on the circumstances of your particular case, but you have to be continuously residing in the US from January 1, 2010 up to the time that you file your application. However, the procedures for applying under the new rules will not come into effect until about 6 months from now.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2014 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters