QUESTION

Can I fix his papers even though he older than me and what do I do to get it fixed?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am 19 years old. I am pregnant by my boyfriend. He is 36 years old and from Mexico.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
The fact that he is older than you should not prevent you from filing a petition for your boyfriend, once you are married. However, depending on how he entered the U.S. (with a visa, entered illegally, etc.) he may have to go through consular processing in Mexico. Consular processing can be complicated and I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze your case, advise you of your options and, if possible, make sure that the necessary paperwork and documentation is properly presented so as not to delay the process.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2015 at 4:27 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
If you get married and he's otherwise eligible, you can begin by filing certain forms and supporting documents with immigration.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2015 at 4:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters