QUESTION

Can I fix my boyfriends citizenship papers if we are get married?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Ive been going out with my boyfriend for 7 mths and we want to get married, the thing is that he is an illegal imm. He had a visa but expired a yr ago and he was caught crossing the border in 2010 and again this yr. I am a us citizen living in TX, is there a possiblity that I can fix his papers if we got married?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
It is possible, but it depends on his immigration violations. He may need to apply for the immigrant visa at his home consulate with a waiver.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2011 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
Before you file anything, an immigration lawyer needs to assess if your boyfriend is subject to 212a9C.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2011 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters