QUESTION

Can I fix my dad’s papers even though I don't work and he’s providing for me and my kids?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
How can I help him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Significantly more information is needed about you and your father in order to assess immigration eligibilities, options and strategies. Are you a U.S. citizen? Are you age 21 or older? Is your father in the U.S.? If so, what are the details about his entry into the U.S., such as date, visa, etc.? It would be wise for you and your father to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information could advise about immigration eligibilities, options and strategies, and could then offer legal representation for the often quite complex application process.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2016 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters