QUESTION

Can I fix my dad’s papers if he got deported around 11 or 12 years ago?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I will be turning 21 on December 2 2017. I really want to know what do I need to bring him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Significantly more information is needed in order to provide a legal analysis of whether you may sponsor your father for immigration benefits following his 11 - 12 years absence from the U.S. Those details will include, for example, the reason he was deported/removed more than 10 years ago. There really is no substitute for you and your father to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2017 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters