QUESTION

Can I fix my fiance his papers if he has been in the US but 4 years ago he got deported because of a DUI?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2012 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I want to know if I can fix my fiance his papers if he has been in the US but 4 years ago, he got deported because of a DUI can I still fix him and if I can would it be easier to ask for him as my fiance or get married here in Mexico.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Insurance Law Attorney serving Gainesville, FL at Steven Kalishman, P.A. Law Offices
Update Your Profile
The answer depends on his immigration status when he was deported.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 10:09 PM

Report Abuse
If he is barred from reentry for a period of 5 or 10 years, depending on the conditions of his deportation order, he will not be able to get a visa until that period has passed, regardless of where he is married.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
You can still petition your fiance for a green card if you are a US citizen or permanent resident but he needs a hardship waiver in order to come to the US.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
An alien deported from the US for a criminal violation is unlikely to obtain a fiance visa to come to the US.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
You can file for him but will need a waiver of inadmissibility. I would suggest contacting a lawyer for assistance inasmuch as waivers are complex.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters