QUESTION

Can I fix my husband and Mom papers im a us citizen and I'm about to be 21

Asked on Jun 19th, 2016 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
My mom has been almost 10 years in Mexico and I want to fix her from here in arizona and I want to fix my husband too but my mom had a felony along time ago but she's has been out of the united states along time can I still fix her papers and my husband Sigh the deportation and he came back but I want to fix him here but him not leaving to Mexico he was here since he was 1 year old
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bith your mother and your husband may be able to obtain residence through you. You could petition for your mother. However, it is not clear if the petition would be approved. You mentioned you mom has a felony. Some convictions make a person inadmissible. This means that even the petition filed for is approved, she would not be given a visa. It does not matter how long ago the crime happened. More specific information is needed about her conviction to make an assessment.  You can petition for your husband. Unfortunately, he may have to return to Mexico to obtain his green card depending upon his manner of entry. If he entered the country without inspection, he cannot adjust his status to lawful permanent resident in the United States. He would need to depart the country and obtain an immigrant visa abroad. You can minimize the delays and risks through the provisional waiver program. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2016 at 3:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters