QUESTION

Can I fix my husband's immigration papers even if I committed a felony?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2011 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen and committed a felony. Am I allowed to fix my husband's immigration papers?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

You can still petition your husband.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
As long as your criminal conviction was did not involve a child abuse, sexual or otherwise, yes.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
Yes.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 1:17 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
It depends on the felony, but generally yes, you can petition for him.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Contract Negotiations Attorney serving Miami Lakes, FL at Florido & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, your criminal history is irrelevant.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
You can petition your spouse if you have crimes with the exception of certain sexual abuse offenses.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
There are certain crimes which would make it more difficult for you to petition for your husband. Therefore, we would need more facts before we knew whether they would affect your ability to sponsor him.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2011 at 11:00 PM

Report Abuse
The fact that you are a felon does not prevent you from filing a visa petition for your husband. Whether or not he can become a lawful permanent resident depends upon his background and history.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2011 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
In general yes. The only criminal convictions that would disqualify you to petition your husband are sex offense against minors.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2011 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, as long as it wasn't a crime involving a minor, it should not be an issue. You should, however, speak with and retain an immigration attorney before moving forward.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2011 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters