QUESTION

Can I fix my husband’s paper’s even if I am previously convicted for felony?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am married to an immigrant. He came here with a visa and I want to put a paper work for him to become legal the only problem I see is me having issues fixing his papers because I have a felony for theft in my record. Will this not allow me to fix his papers?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
Under these circumstances, your record is not relevant to his obtaining his residency.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
As long as the crime was not against a child, no issue.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse
If you are a US citizen, you can petition for your husband even if you are a felon. It is your husband's criminal record that USCIS looks at.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 10:14 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Contact us to investigate filing an I-130 petition.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
No problem for you to petition your husband even if you have a felony conviction record. The only legal bar from a US citizen to petition spouse or children is if the US citizen has a conviction involving sexual offense against a minor.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters