QUESTION

Can I fix my husband's papers even if I have a felony drug charge?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Yes. Your criminal record should not affect your husband's petition.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
If you are a citizen and applying for a beneficiary your background is irrelevant. Your beneficiary should not be convicted of an aggravated felony or crimes of moral turpitude.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 7:55 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Generally, yes, as long as the immigrating spouse has no arrests.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters