QUESTION

Can I fix my husband's papers if he gave the wrong name to immigration?

Asked on May 07th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband came to the U.S. when he was 16. He got his papers from immigration but he gave the wrong name. Can I fix his paper? I'm a US citizen.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

What do you mean he gave the wrong name? do you mean he entered the US with fraudulent documents?
Answered on May 14th, 2014 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
As a US citizen, you can petition for your husband But prior to taking such a step, both you and your spouse must consult with an experienced immigration lawyer. You stated that he got papers from immigration using a wrong name. You need to give a more detailed information regarding the background facts and circumstances of his previous contacts with US immigration. At a bare minimum, there is an issue of his identity which must be resolved first. Or else, what name will he use, if you file paperwork for him. Regardless of the name he now wishes to use, he must undergo biometrics processing which is likely to return a "hit" if a previous information regarding him (whatever previous aliases previously) is already on file. Although, this is a fairly complicated case, rest assured it can be resolved to you and your husband's satisfaction. However, to do so , you need to seek advice of a competent counsel.
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse
It depends on a lot of factors, but trying to fix his papers may expose him to a lot of unwanted consequences. He may even be found inadmissible and placed into removal proceedings.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters