QUESTION

Can I fix my husbands papers if I am to receive social security benefits?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2011 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
If I was to recieve social security benefits, am I still able to fix papers for my husband?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Yes but you may need to obtain a co-sponsor if your income is not sufficient to avoid the public charge concern
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Contract Negotiations Attorney serving Miami Lakes, FL at Florido & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
By fix, I believe you mean Petition for your husband to become a resident. Yes, you can still apply for someone even though you have received social security benefits.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2011 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters