QUESTION

Can I fix my Mexican fiancé's citizenship?

Asked on May 22nd, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen and want to help my fiancé to get his citizenship. My fiancé is from Mexico and has never came to the US. What are my possibilities? And how much would it be?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
A U.S. citizen may apply for a fiance? to enter the U.S. for the purpose of becoming married within the required time, and then following the wedding the couple jointly may complete the process for adjustment of status to become a Lawful Permanent Resident (to get a "Green Card"). Approximately three years after getting a "Green Card," the foreign national spouse may apply to become a naturalized U.S. citizen. The application process can be significantly more complex than it may first appear, and improper preparation or inadequate documentation may cause significant delay or even more harsh consequences. It would be wise for you and your fiance to consult with an immigration attorney, who, after learning all of the relevant information about your fiance, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies, including likelihood of success, total costs, etc.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2016 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters