QUESTION

Can I fix my mom’s papers who is currently in Mexico if I am a 24 year old citizen?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, a U.S. citizen age 21 or older may sponsor a parent for U.S. immigration in the Immediate Relative visa category, and if the parent is located outside the U.S. then the process to be taken is known as "consular processing." Of course, many other details determine eligibility. It would be wise for you to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2017 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You may be able to do so, if she has never been deported from the US or otherwise violated US or Mexican laws.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2017 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters