QUESTION

Can I fix my mother's immigration papers? Is there a fine she has to pay? Do I have to wait until I'm 21?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I'm an 18 year old female and my mother left the United States voluntarily. She was illegally here for about 17 years. She left to visit my grandfather but she can’t come back. She has 3 other children who are underage. She has a good record.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You cannot petition for her until you are 21 and she is barred from reentry to the US for 10 years from the time she left the US voluntarily because of her unlawful presence in the US for all those years. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 3:07 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
Yes, you have to wait until you are 21 years old, but you may have to wait even longer depending upon the facts. I strongly recommend an appointment or teleconference with a competent and experienced immigration attorney.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
The minimum age to petition for an immediate relative is 21.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters