QUESTION

Can I fix my parents paper if I have a misdemeanor that has been expunged?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I got a misdemeanor for bring a cell phone into a correction facility.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

If your criminal history does not include convictions for perjury or document fraud, it has no effect on your ability to sponsor your parents. I cannot tell you, though, whether you can "fix" your parents' papers - that depends on their immigrant and criminal history and current immigrant status; and has to be discussed with an immigration attorney who would be given all the facts in the case.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
If you are a US citizen and over the age of 21 you may be able to file immigrant visas for them.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 1:05 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
This kind of criminal record will not affect your ability to file petitions for your relatives.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 11:54 PM

Report Abuse
The incident does not prevent you from filing for your parents if they are otherwise eligible to obtain a green card through you.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 11:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters