QUESTION

Can I fix my parents papers if they live in Mexico and if so, what are the prices I'm looking at to file?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My parents are in Mexico and I want to know how much it would be to fix their papers. They have been in jail before and I want to know if it would still be possible to get them papers and if they can bring my siblings too.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
What kind of jail are you talking about? Immigration or Criminal? You need to start with filing I 130 form for each parent.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2016 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters