QUESTION

Can I fix my wives papers if I had been arrested for a misdemeanor DUI and also reckless conducts as misdemeanors?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally a U.S. citizen may succeed in petitioning for a foreign national spouse to become a Lawful Permanent Resident (to get a "Green Card") notwithstanding that the U.S. citizen may have a criminal record that includes arrests for DUI and reckless conduct. Of course, there are many other details that determine immigration application eligibility, and it would be wise for you and your wife to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2017 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
More information is needed. Are you a U. S. Citizen? Did your wife enter the U.S. with a lawful visa? Has she done anything that can disqualify her? Do you really know? I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney who can take the time to carefully investigate and review all of the facts. The above is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2017 at 12:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters