QUESTION

Can I fix papers for my mom and my wife?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2017 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Whether you can fix papers for your mother and your wife depends upon your personal circumstances of US citizenship, your age (must be over the age of 21 if the US citizen is to sponsor a parent), your financial status, the statuses of your mother and your wife, the bona fides of your marriage, any bars that they may have which would preclude them from immigrating to the country, and how they entered the country. With this information, an immigration lawyer would be able to give an opinion as to your ability to fix papers for your mother and wife. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on May 06th, 2017 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters