QUESTION

Can I fly to california LAX to be exact as an illegal with only my Foreign passport or my State issued Utah Privilege Driver License.

Asked on Oct 20th, 2016 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
I fly occasionally for business, I am now going to to LAX which I never have been to. And I am very curious as how strict they are with foreign passports or Privilege driver licenses to use and ID due to them being next to the MEX border. I am currently pending with a UVISA application if that makes any difference. My main question is what are the risk traveling here, and how can I minimize the risk of being detained?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should be safe traveling domestically by plane though no guarantees can be provided. You should carry documentation regarding your pending U visa petition in case you encounter immigration officials.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2016 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters