QUESTION

Can I gain citizenship if I married a green card holder and my kids are US citizens?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am on visa waiver [British] and got married to a green card holder during my visit in April 2011. I have 2 children ages 13 & 14 who are US citizens from previous marriage. I have not filed any paperwork because I am back in the UK not to over stay my 90 days. I left my girls with a friend in another state because they are not yet used to my new partner. Is it possible to obtain working visa in USA in order to support my kids and raise them as we prefer to live in USA?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
As a basic matter your wife can sponsor you fro a green card. You are allowed to file for a work permit, ideally the H1b as well, because it allows immigrant intent. There are two options for processing your green card. I am happy to do a full consult with you to answer questions and fully analyze your case. That takes about one hour and is $150.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2011 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters