QUESTION

Can I generate money from Youtube but not get paid while on F2 Visa?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2016 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I'm on F2 visa status and I registered with Google AdSense to generate money through Youtube videos. I know it is not allowed to work at the US on F2, so I didn't specify the form of payment. Although my channel has generated finalized earnings, the payments was on hold on my Google Adsense account, so I didn't get any payment from them. Is that illegal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to be very careful. Depending upon the content on your YouTube channel you may be perceived as working without authorization regardless of whether you are paid. This is a situation where sitting down with an attorney is best as much more information is needed to make a thorough assessment. 
Answered on Sep 20th, 2016 at 3:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters