QUESTION

Can I get a canadian visa even if I was in a USA jail for an immigration crime?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2011 on Immigration - Guam
More details to this question:
I was sentenced twice (20 days first, 75 days second in a county jail) in a US federal court because I kept crossing the Mexico-US border illegally so the second time they EXCLUDED me for 10 years. That was 9 years ago. I got a job in my country and I got enough experience so a foreign company (Canada) wants me to work with them and want to hire me, so Is it possible to obtain a working visa even though I have this issue?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Honolulu, HI
2 Awards
Congratulations on getting that valuable work experience and a job offer in Canada. Your question actually deals with Canadian immigration law, not US law so you need the advice of an attorney experienced with Canadian immigration law.  Perhaps the Canadian company can advise you through its immigation attorneys.  Best of luck.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2011 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters