QUESTION

Can I get a fiance visa if I had a J1 visa and just stay in my country for a year?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2015 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was in US with a J1 visa for a year and 8 months and now my fiance (american) want to send the request to give me a fiance visa, but I dont know if I will have a problem because I have been in my country for a year and I read I will have to be here for two years to apply for other visa.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

you will not be able to obtain a fiancé visa until you either complete the two-year home residency requirenent or the requirement is waived. The fiancé visa process is two-step. The first step requires your United States citizen fiancé to file a petition with USCIS. The second step requires you to apply for the actual visa. Given current processing times, your fiancé may be able to start the process for you now. I encourage you to work with an experienced immigration attorney as obtaining a fiancé visa is not simple. You can read more about the process at http://myattorneyusa.com/immigration-law-and-practice/immigration-to-the-usa/family-immigration.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2015 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters