QUESTION

Can I get a fiance visa if I have already done so with two previos marriages?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2021 on Immigration - Iowa
More details to this question:
I have been married twice to overseas women. Both of those marriages ended in divorce and both women received green cards. The last marriage ended in 2004. Is it possible to get a third fiance visa is it my understanding that you can only do so twice. I had sent all my information into a law firm in Chicago last year and they told me they could not submit it because I had already used my two allotments.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Every case is reviewed on a case by case basis. Yes you can try and with a good lawyer, you may be successful, but the USCIS will scrutinize the past two marriages and this present fiance petition much more closely than the other cases were. As far as I know, there is no rule against a third or fourth fiance visa case because this would violate your constitutional right to marry the person you want to marry. But again, you should retain counsel to process the case. One thing you can do now is to start saving all your chat communication history to a social media app like wechat or whatssapp b/c I guarantee you the government will request selected chat histories of you and your fiance. 
Answered on Apr 26th, 2021 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters