QUESTION

Can I get a green card from a green card holder who has not entered the USA?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
How long will the process be to get a green card from my wife? She is a green card holder but still she did not go to the USA. She got a green card from her mother a year ago. How could I get the green card without going to USA or does she have to go to USA?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

William C. Gosnell
Your wife needs to file i-130 to get a visa for you. Its better if filed oversees.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2011 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
Your wife could not have received her Green Card if she never entered the U.S. If she was processed for an immigrant visa at the consulate, she has to enter the U.S and present her IV packet to USCBP. They will process it and she will then receive a Green Card in the mail. If she never entered the U.S., a Green Card is never made.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2011 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters