QUESTION

Can I get a green card from a wife that has a felony?

Asked on May 20th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
She has been charged for assault. Her case still in court and she's fighting for it. She got probation and felony.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
As long as the marriage is legitimate, her criminal record does not matter except for certain crimes falling under the Adam Walsh Act.
Answered on May 23rd, 2011 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
Yes. Generally, the petitioner's criminal history is irrelevant to the beneficiary's green card process, unless there is a sexual offense against a child.
Answered on May 23rd, 2011 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters