QUESTION

Can I get a green card if I have married a US citizen but work in another state?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2010 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Can I get a green card if I have married a US citizen but work in another state?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Yes, if you marry a United States Citizen, there would be no problem with you working in another state as long as you enter the United States on a Visa and not illegally.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2010 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Woodland Hills, CA at VN Law Group P.C.
Update Your Profile
U.S. Citizen in the United States with a Foreign National Spouse who entered the U.S. legally with a visa or a visa waiver can file the following with USCIS to obtain a green card for spouse when the spouse is in United States: 1. Petition for Alien Relative (USCIS Form I-130) 2. Application to Register Permanent Residence (USCIS Form I-485) 3. Biographic Information (USCIS Form G-325A) 4. Affidavit of Support (USCIS Form I-864) 5. Permission for Work Authorization (Optional) (USCIS Form I-765) 6. Medical Examination Results (USCIS Form I-693) 7. Request for Travel Documents (Optional) (USCIS Form I-131) 8. The appropriate supporting documents 9. The USCIS filing fees ($1,010 to $1,365). The USCIS will contact you first regarding the Biometrics / Fingerprinting Appointment. The USCIS will then issue the work authorization and permission to travel approximately 90 days after filing. The USCIS will contact you next to schedule an interview. This will be anywhere from 6 months to 9 months after filing the initial application. Following a successful interview, the foreign national spouse will receive a stamp classifying him/her as a Conditional Permanent Resident. USCIS will mail the Permanent Resident Card (Green Card) approx 4-8 weeks after the successful interview.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2010 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Marie Michaud, Attorney At Law
Update Your Profile
The question is: How will the USCIS believes you have a real marriage if you work in another state? If the only job you can get is in another state, make sure to take your spouse with you. In order to get your green card, you must demonstrate things such as joint residence and joint documentation. (Joint taxes, health insurance, rental agreement, etc...). The USCIS wants to make sure you got married for the right reason (Building a life TOGETHER with our American spouse).
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2010 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, provided you have a valid marriage and can submit sufficient documentation of the bona fide nature of your marital relationship. Please feel free to contact me directly with any additional questions or if you need assistance with this matter.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2010 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters