QUESTION

Can I get a green card if I marry a U.S. citizen after being deported for a ten year bar?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I had been deported for a felony. I want to know if I can get a Green Card if I marry a U.S. citizen after my ten year bar?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. The short answer is that it depends on the felony and whether or not your are deemed inadmissible. I suggest that you, or someone on your behalf, contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
The simple answer to your question I Yes, you might be able to return to the US if you marry a US citizen even if you have been convicted for a felony. But you will need to hire a very experienced immigration attorney who has the time and resources for a difficult case such as yours.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Downey, CA at Herrera & Juelle LLP
Update Your Profile
Perhaps. It depends on what felony you were convicted of committing, and if there is a waiver for it.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It depends, if you can qualify for a waiver, if you need one. If you spent all 10 years abroad already, and you do not need a waiver, then the answer is probably yes.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters