QUESTION

Can I get a green card if i marry an U.S Citizen if I'm an illegal immigrant?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2016 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My girlfriend and I want to marry but she is a U.S Citizen and I'm an illegal immigrant. I want to know if i can get a green card when i marry her and how long is going to take to get it. I came to this country legally with a visa but i overstayed but i was a minor at the time. Can I still get a temporary residence?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would likely be able to obtain a green card based upon your marriage to a United States citizen. More information about the type of visa used to enter, immigration history and criminal history is needed to make a definitive assessment. The process will take about 8 months from filing to interview. This time could be shorter or longer depending upon the field office that will handle the case. There are a lot of forms and documentation required to properly prepare the case. I encourage you and your girlfriend to meet with an attorney to understand the process fully. In the interim, you can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2016 at 4:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters