QUESTION

Can I get a green card through investment and can I get it being my company as invested?

Asked on May 22nd, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I've been searching for something related to this and I couldn't find it. I came to the US with a travel visa, and I overstayed for about 1 and half year already. I live in New York and I am creating a start up. I've create even the c-corp already. Should I invest in another local business? My start-up has a big potential to get well founding. Thank you.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

If you've already overstayed your I-94 by more than a year, there is NO way for you to legalize your status within the US under the current immigration laws EXCEPT through a lawful marriage to a US citizen.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Except for the overstay you may have an EB-5 case. I would suggest a consult to discuss.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
But you overstayed and must receive a waiver before petitioning for E-2 visa. Look at E-2 visa on the USCIS side. If your business as promising as you say here, I believe you will be better served working with an immigration attorney at your problems.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
A lot of that is going to depend on your business, how many jobs it creates, the location, and the amount of investment. You also have to check your country of origin. Basically, you're asking for an e-series.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
If you overstayed your visa, you will not be able to get a green card in the US based on investment without a waiver and without leaving the country.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters