QUESTION

Can I get a green card through my Dad who has a green card? I had one but lost it and then applied to replace it using an I-90 app but was denied

Asked on Jan 30th, 2012 on Immigration - Montana
More details to this question:
I have lived in USA for 33 years and had a green card and was issued a social sec number. What can I do and what did I do wrong on my application that can be fixed? I can''t find this info online...do you know of a good resource or do you think I need an immigration lawyer in Montana? Thank you very much
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello Anonymous in MT, You can certainly re-apply after your I-90 application to renew your green card has been denied, however, before you do so, you need to find out why it was denied in the first place so that you do not repeat the same mistake. Some simple reasons for denial such as using an out of date form, ticking the wrong box, or sending in an insufficient fee can be easily corrected. Other reasons may be complicated and may require that you sit down with an attorney to discuss the details of your case to determine how and when to re-apply.  If you have criminal convictions you should definitely see an immigration attorney before you consider re-applying. Please take the denial letter with you as that will provide the attorney with information as to why your case was denied.   Notes: This information is of a general nature and is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation.   
Answered on Feb 01st, 2012 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters