QUESTION

can I get a greencard if I'm in a same sex civil union?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2016 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
Hi, I used to live with my partner in Brazil, we've been together for 5 years. She's an american citizen and I'm from Brazil I'm here on a tourist visa and my stay expires in May. She wants to live here now and I wanted to know what has to be done. Since it's a same sex civil union will it be difficult to get a greencard?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You must be married. A civil union is not a sufficient basis through which to pursue a green card. The good news is you can marry in any state and once married you could pursue a green card. You can read more about family-based immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2016 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters