QUESTION

Can I get a greencard if I've been deported but am married to an American?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2011 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have lived in the USA for 6 years. I am married to an American guy and we have a 18 month old daughter. I have been deported. Do I have any chance of getting a green card?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
It depends on the reason for the deportation and if you qualify for a waiver for the underlying immigration violation and if your spouse and child can meet the extreme and unusual hardship standard for you to qualify for the waiver.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
You have a chance, albeit is a small one. You will need to obtain at least two waivers based on hardships to your husband and child. You are going to need an attorney to have any chance at success. Call me for a consultation.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters