QUESTION

Can I get a greencard through marriage even if I was cought crossing when I was a kid?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I was a minor when i was brought over. Do i stil get punished or that? I live in California
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
It is possible with a Waiver as well. However, you might qualify for DACA.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. But you may be inadmissible on more than one ground for which you may be required to file waivers for on forms I-601 and I-212.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters