QUESTION

Can I get a job as a paralegal if I am an immigrant?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I did high school from Africa and now am in college doing my general classes, I want to study paralegal but everyone tells me I will never get such jobs in America and that I should take a course in the medical field. I have never liked working in a hospital. What do I do?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
My suggestion is to take classes in lots of different areas until you find something you like. Yes there are jobs in the paralegal field and jobs in the medical field. Talk to the career counselor at your college and they can help you focus.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2011 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Pooler, GA at Jarrett & Price, LLC
Update Your Profile
Do not listen to what these people tell you. You can study anything you wish to study and if you enjoy paralegal work and your grades are good enough, you could go to law school and be a lawyer. I know many lawyers who are immigrants. Follow your heart and never let anyone tell you something is not possible. Welcome to America. Best wishes.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2011 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are authorized to work in the US, there is no restrictions to work for private entities. There may be some restrictions in working for government in some positions if you are not a US citizen.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2011 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can take any job for which you are qualified. There are minimal restrictions for employment of permanent residents, mostly related to sensitive government positions.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2011 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse
You are not likely to qualify for status under a visa category that allows you to work as a paralegal because the position does not necessarily require a four year college degree. You may consider studies towards a position that commonly requires such a degree to be certain to qualify for a status that allows you to work in the U.S.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2011 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters