QUESTION

Can I get a legal status if I have two kids born in the US?

Asked on May 09th, 2014 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Giving birth to children in the U.S. does not create eligibility for immigration benefits, although generally when a U.S. citizen child reaches age 21 he/she will be able to sponsor a parent in an application to become a Permanent Resident. It would be wise to explore other potential avenues for the parent to seek immigration benefits.
Answered on May 29th, 2014 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters