QUESTION

Can I get a permission for my husband to enter the united states for the birth of our child?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2014 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
My husband is from mexico and i am a US citizen I just found out that im pregnant and im looking for some kind of permission/visa for him to come back with me for the day i give birth.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello Anonymous, Your husband can apply for a visitor's visa at the nearest U.S. consulate abroad so he can visit the U.S. for the birth of your baby. You should start the planning process for the visa application by consulting with a local immigration lawyer in your city to discuss the visa requirements and your particular situation so that you can get the best possible outcome. Good Luck.   Disclaimer: This information is of a general nature and is not, nor is it intended to be legal advice. You should consult with your local immigration attorney for specific legal advice for your case.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2014 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters