QUESTION

Can I get a sponsor to file the affidavit of support? Do I need to fill out a separate I-864 for my husband?

Asked on May 16th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband filed my daughter I-130 and it has been approved. I paid the affidavit of support fee along with the immigration visa fee. The problem is National Visa Center sent for an affidavit of support (I-864) and my husband is unemployed.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Whomever is the petitioner must also be the primary sponsor. If the primary sponsor's income is deficient, then you can get a joint sponsor whose income is sufficient to sign the affidavit of support and provide all the supporting documentation.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
Although your husband is unemployed, he still has to complete and submit an I-864 affidavit of support along with all the supporting documents. You will also need one or more joint sponsors to meet the minimum poverty guideline. The joint sponsors also need to complete and submit an I-864.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your husband is still required to file I-864 as the primary sponsor, even though he has no income or only unemployment income. You also need a joint sponsor, a US citizen or permanent resident, whose income will be sufficient for that joint sponsor to support his/her own dependents (as they appear on that sponsor's tax return), plus support your daughter.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
Whether or not the sponsor works is not so important as the tax returns for the last several years. The sponsor has to show a tax return that shows an income over the poverty level as reported by the U.S. Department of health and Human Services.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
You can get a co-sponsor. But your husband will also have to file an affidavit.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Your husband and the joint sponsor will need to fill out each I 864.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters