QUESTION

Can I get a student visa extension if my passport is already expired?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
Your F1 status may be extended in the U. S. as long as you have maintained F1 status and a full schedule at an F1 accredited educational facility that is willing to allow you to study. How and whether you can extend depends upon all of the facts. You may seek help from the international student official at your school. You may also seek assistance from a competent immigration and visa attorney. If you leave the U. S., you must have a valid unexpired passport, be admissible, have an unexpired I-20, and maintain nonimmigrant intent to seek an F1 visa to return, again. The consular official always has the 'last word' on those issues. If you have any questions or concerns, then I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney. T
Answered on Sep 04th, 2017 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters