QUESTION

Can I get a US resident visa if I married an American and I have a baby with her?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have no criminal record.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If she is a U.S. citizen, she can petition you for a green card.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse
If you entered the US lawfully, yes you can. If you entered the US unlawfully, under the current immigration laws, you will not be able to legalize your status within the US.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse
If you are already in the US and have not been inspected, you should consult with an immigration attorney. There are several issues to look at.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Madison, WI at Wren & Gateways Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
Most likely you will be able to get your permanent resident status through your marriage, but the exact process and potential complications will depend on the specific facts of your case. The most important issue is whether you came in with valid papers or entered illegally.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
You can apply for permanent resident status. The application process depends on whether you are already in the US and entered the country lawfully. You should consult with an immigration attorney for details.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters