QUESTION

Can I get a visa for my new wife if I get married again?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2014 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am an Indian scientist. I came to the USA 10 years ago. Now, I am a US citizen. I married while I was a student. I am divorced now. My ex-wife lives in USA too. I want to go to India to marry again. I want to know if my new wife will be issued a visa again? Thanks.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

General Practice Attorney serving Edison, NJ at The Law Offices of Peter S. Kollory
Update Your Profile
Yes, new wife-to-be and marriage should not be an issue if done as per the law of India.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 11:36 PM

Report Abuse
There is nothing wrong with divorces. I believe, the US government recognizes that as well: people make mistakes and become incompatible. What is important: to show the relationship, to show proof that your next marriage is not a scam. It sounds like you do not know your future bride, yet. Therefore, there is no relationship to show on your papers. That should be a starting point for you, I believe.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 11:35 PM

Report Abuse
You should be able to marry again and get a visa for your new wife.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 11:34 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
A naturalized U.S. citizen may petition for his second wife to come to the U.S. and to become a Permanent Resident, notwithstanding that his former wife remains in the U.S. Depending upon all of the circumstances, a heightened level of scrutiny may be applied to the process. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters