QUESTION

can i get a visa to the US if i have a drug charge?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2021 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
i got arrested with 2 g of weed on me. and i have been planning to move to the US for 3 year going back and forward with F1 and B2 visas, and me and my girlfriend wants to get married. will i be able to get a visa or green card now when i have a drug charge?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Immigrants who have one conviction for a simple possession of marijuana under 30 grams , for ones own personal use, will be eligible for a waiver, so u need to retain counsel to process the waiver. 
Answered on Apr 26th, 2021 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters