QUESTION

Can I get a work permit after my H1B expires and stay legally in the country after we marry while we wait on a waiver?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I participated on a program sponsored by the US government and came to the country on a J-1 visa. I am subject to the 2-year rule and spent only 3 months in my country before coming to the US to do a Master's. I graduated last year and got a job in the US. I just got an H1B visa and will be able to adjust my status from F1 to H1B, although I can't leave the country and come back because I don't have a waiver to get a visa stamp. My boyfriend and I are planning to get married in a couple of years and we think we might be able to qualify for a waiver for extreme hardship because he has some mental health issues that have improved since we started dating and the impossibility to keep his treatment in my country could be a problem for him to move to my country with me. Does the fact that I have this barrier will keep me in a limbo in which I will have to wait until a waiver decision to be able to adjust my status a get documents to allow me to work? Does anyone have any advice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You need to speak with an attorney regarding your J1 2-year residency.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2017 at 2:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters