QUESTION

Can I get across the Canadian border with no problem if I have a Class E Felony for misuse of food stamps and been off probation for 9 years?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
Maybe. Too many facts are missing. Certain crimes result in mandatory detention where no bail is available. You should have your facts fully analyzed to determine what affect it has on your immigration status.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 3:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters