QUESTION

Can I get citizenship if I currently have a DACA, am married to a US citizen and I came to the US with a B2 when I was 9?

Asked on May 16th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, if a foreign national entered the U.S. lawfully and with inspection (such as with a B2 visa), then overstayed that visa and succeeded with a DACA application (or even if he/she never filed a DACA application), and then became married to a U.S. citizen, the couple may succeed with a marriage-based adjustment of status application so that the foreign national will become a Lawful Permanent Resident (will get a "Green Card"). After being a Permanent Resident for three years, that foreign national then can become eligible to file an application to become a naturalized U.S. citizen. Of course, there are many other details that determine eligibility. It would be wise for you and your spouse to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters