QUESTION

Can I get denied if I was arrested in 2011 and charged with assault in a 3rd degree?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2014 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
Later it was dropped to disorderly conduct with limited order of protection. Time went by and order of protection expired without violation. Now I am applying for citizenship. What are my chances?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
You may be denied or your decision delayed. You need to prove to the satisfaction of USCIS that you have good moral character for the required period of 3 or 5 years depending upon whether you became a permanent resident through marriage. There may be other complications, so I recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters